About our company

We have over 15 years of experience in the implementation and development of state-of-the-art Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) software and more than 20 years of experience in the implementation and development of CATIA engineering systems. We are eager to share our experience both with our existing and new clients.

People bring profit hand-in-hand with computers.
Work efficiency can be increased both with the help of computers and various processes.
Even though technology changes and is improved over the years, the main values remain the same.

RAND provides its clients with services (all entailed in the implementation in the company) of the development stage of CAD, CAM, FEA and PLM systems (systems, software, programs, etc.) in addition to the development and standardisation of the existing systems. Our professional consultants in cooperation with the client conduct the analysis, reporting, execution and all that is necessary in the respective projects. 

Today, product management focused only on R&D is no longer enough, as other stages in the product lifecycle as well as task forces outside product development are becoming increasingly more important.

The most secure means for achieving the desired outcome in various projects (such as development and implementation projects) is to combine the technical and technological expertise of RAND with client’s know-how of the product and knowledge of the industry. Due to our global network of specialists we can easily serve our clients in different countries while also taking the overall responsibility for the projects. We have executed many Product Lifecycle Management PLM-projects both for Finnish companies and for companies of other countries (such as for the branch offices of different companies in Europe, Asia and Northern America).

Who we are and what we have:

  • Over 15 years experience about implementations
  • Specialists in CAD, CAM, FEA and PLM systems
  • Have global network of specialists
  • A member of the PLM MarketPlace community
  • High quality Support Services

We offer a wide range of Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) related solutions willing to optimise your product development and manufacturing processes.

Our products:

CATIA V5/V6: The leading product design environment on the market

The 3D development environment product range covers the entire product development process, including tools for concept specifications all the way to the actual production. The Windows compliant user interface facilitates learning and the new functionalities of the system improve productivity.

Sulje

SIMULIA : Apparent benefits in cost-effectiveness and engineering quality

SIMULIA programs (Abaqus, Isight) permits to determine and imagine the functioning of an engineered product in authentic conditions before the product is actually manufactured. Simulation tests can be used to swiftly compare different design alternatives against each other. This provides possibilities to boldly select your design solution based on how the product acts in practical running conditions.

Sulje

ENOVIA SMARTEAM: For Product Data Management

Design and product data management in the course of the entire product lifecycle in one database improves data accessibility and productivity of work. SMARTEAM is also a flexible and scalable solution for product development teams.

Sulje

ENOVIA V6: Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) solution for demanding users

ENOVIA V6 offers work teams (including geographically dispersed teams) a tool for sharing ideas in real time, for working with scattered information and engaging in decentralised product development. And it makes all of this simple and easy. ENOVIA V6 is compatible with the entire Dassault Systemes’ product portfolio, as well as CAD/PLM/ERP solutions of other software manufacturers. ENOVIA V6 is simple to purchase, easy to learn and master and uncomplicated to manage. ENOVIA V6 is a PLM solution (PLM, Product Lifecycle Management) that can be easily adapted to requirements and wishes of different users, and which perfectly meets the needs of both small teams as well as global corporations.

Sulje

 
PLM Marketplace

As a member of the PLM MarketPlace community we are capable of complementing its DS PLM portfolio with specialised products of our collaboration partners in order to meet our customers needs connected with industrial processes.

 
Training and support

We use the materials of both Dassault Systemes as well as Ascent to offer our training services. Training courses are held at our premises in Vantaa, Jyväskylä or Turku. Alternatively training courses can also be held at the customers premises.

 
Support Services

Please contact our support services:

ONLINE support for CATIA and SMARTEAM softwares

Helpline: +358(0)20 7412 673
email: support (at) rand.fi

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Script start
Timing: Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Module start 'content'
Timing: Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Module end 'content'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'eZ Tags'
Error: eZImageManager::createImageAlias Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
The reference alias original file  does not exist
Error: Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Original alias does not exist, cannot create other aliases without it
Error: eZImageManager::createImageAlias Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Failed creating the referenced alias reference, cannot create alias carousel
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/avenisezthemes/design/avenisezthemebase/templates/parts/carousel.tpl:62[79] Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jun 27 2017 22:03:09
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.1198 sec
Peak memory usage9,472.0000 KB
Database Queries7

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0106 1,319.3281654.3672
Module start 'content' 0.01060.0413 1,973.69532,216.4375
Module end 'content' 0.05190.0678 4,190.13284,622.0781
Script end 0.1197  8,812.2109 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00534.4369270.0002
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00231.887110.0023
Mysqli_queries0.00514.273370.0007
Looping result0.00020.177370.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00262.164330.0009
TS cache load0.00191.624830.0006
TS context load0.00151.244530.0005
Template Total0.069457.920.0347
Template load0.00221.813920.0011
Template processing0.067256.096220.0336
Template load and register function0.00241.964760.0004
Override
Cache load0.00161.319260.0003
states
state_identifier_array0.00080.628610.0008
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00252.101610.0025
Fetch class attribute name0.00040.314010.0004
XML
Image XML parsing0.00020.167010.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.015710.0000
General
dbfile0.00050.4573120.0000
String conversion0.00000.025920.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/avenisezthemes/design/avenisezthemebase/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/header.tpl<No override>extension/avenisezthemes/design/avenisezthemebase/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/header.tplEdit templateOverride template
1parts/edit/inline_edit.tpl<No override>extension/avenisezthemes/design/avenisezthemebase/templates/parts/edit/inline_edit.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 6
 Number of unique templates used: 6

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs